Clutch Box

This webpage contains all of the information pertinent to our legal requirements. The first section concerns generic Terms & Conditions governing Paramount Games Rental responsibilities & expectations. The second section concerns Privacy Policy pertaining to customer details and data protection.

  • verified_userTerms & Conditions

    THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS GOVERN THE GENERIC PRACTICES AND LEGAL RESPONSIBILITIES WHICH APPLY TO CLUTCH BOX AND TO THEIR CUSTOMERS

    LEGAL NOTICE
    Access to this website is confirmation of your understanding and agreement to be bound by all of the following Terms and Conditions. Use of this website is prohibited unless you agree to all the Terms and Conditions below.

    We reserve the right to change any of the Terms and Conditions at any time. References to ‘you’, ‘your’ and ‘yours’ are references to the person(s) accessing this website. References to ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ are references to PGR, Clutch Box

    COPYRIGHT NOTICE
    The copyright and all other intellectual property rights in this website (including all text, graphics, code, files, database rights and links) belong to us. You may print out, save or download individual selections only for your own personal, private and non-commercial use. Except where you are given a non-exclusive licence to use the intellectual property rights that you need to enable you to use the website in accordance with these Terms and Conditions, you are not given any rights in respect of the intellectual property rights owned by us or our licensors and you acknowledge and agree that you do not acquire any ownership of, or other rights in relation to, any such intellectual property rights by virtue of using the website.

    You must not print out, save, download, copy, reproduce, republish, transmit, broadcast, display, modify or re-use any part or content of this website for any other purpose, including in particular any purpose which re-sells or re-uses the content in any way, without our prior written consent. Advertising images on website and social media closely resemble the contents and products.

    DATA PROTECTION
    Any details which you provide us with from which we can identify you are held and processed in accordance with our Data Protection Registration. See our Website Privacy Policy for further details.

    LAW AND JURISDICTION
    These Terms & Conditions and any matter relating to this website shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. Any dispute relating to the use of this website will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

    This website is aimed at users in the United Kingdom. Users of this website who access it from places outside the United Kingdom do so voluntarily and are responsible for complying with any local laws.

    IP ADDRESSES
    We may log IP addresses to help diagnose problems with our servers and for system administration. We shall only use these addresses for technical & tracking purposes.

    OUR LIABILITY
    Subject to clause 1.2 if we fail to comply with these terms and conditions we shall only be liable to you for the purchase price of the products.
    Nothing in this agreement excludes or limits our liability for:
    Death or personal injury caused by our negligence;
    Fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation;
    Any breach of the obligations implied by section 12 of Sale of Goods Act 1979;
    Defective products under the Consumer Protection Act 1987; or
    Any other matter for which it would be illegal for us to exclude or attempt to exclude our liability.

    GENERAL TERMS
    We may revise these terms and conditions from time to time. The revised terms and conditions shall apply to the use of our website from the date of publication of the revised terms and conditions on the website, and you hereby waive any right you may otherwise have to be notified of, or to consent to, revisions of these terms and conditions. If you do not agree to the revised terms and conditions, you must stop using our website.

    The Terms shall be subject to the laws of England and the parties shall submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

  • lockPrivacy Policy

    THIS STATEMENT EXPLAINS THE PRIVACY AND THE DATA PROTECTION PRACTICES WHICH APPLY TO PARAMOUNT GAMES RENTAL/CLUTCH BOX

    Our aim is to safeguard our users’ privacy whilst providing a bespoke and valuable service. Collecting personal information is necessary if we are to satisfy the expectations and requirements of our users. We appreciate that you do not want the personal information you provide to us distributed indiscriminately and here we explain what information we collect, what we do with it and what controls you have.

    SECURITY
    At PGR, Clutch Box we are committed to protecting your privacy, we follow strict security procedures to ensure that your personal information is not damaged, destroyed, or disclosed to a third party without your permission, and to prevent unauthorised access. The computers that store the information are kept in a secure facility with restricted physical access, and we use secure firewalls and other measures to restrict electronic access.

    PERSONAL INFORMATION
    Any personal information such as name, postal address, telephone number, and email address given via this website will only be used to provide a requested service and will not be disclosed to any other third party without your prior permission or unless we are required to do so by law.

    GENERAL INFORMATION
    Any non-personal information such as IP address, pages accessed, and files downloaded will only be used to determine how many individuals use our site, how many people visit on a regular basis, which pages are most popular, and which pages are least popular. This information doesn’t tell us anything about who you are or where you live, it is simply used to enable us to monitor and improve our service.

    LINKS
    This website may contain links to third party sites we have no control over, if you visit those sites you should check you are happy with their own privacy policies and terms of use before providing any personal information. In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of that third party site.

    YOUR ACCEPTANCE
    By using this website, you consent to the collection and use of information PGR, Clutch Box in accordance with our privacy policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our site.

    YOUR RIGHTS
    Any personal information submitted via our website is treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. To find out more about your entitlements under this legislation, visit the Information Commissioner’s web site at www.ico.gov.uk or read the Act online at www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga.

    If you would like to review or revise information you have previously provided to us online, or you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy, you may do so by emailing clutchbox@paramountgamesrental.co.uk

    OUR USE OF COOKIES
    Our website may use various 'cookies' to enhance your user experience. Cookies are small files which are often stored on your computer via your web browser automatically when you visit a website.

    These cookies allow us to provide the user dynamic content (e.g search functionality) and also to understand your usage of our website in order to improve it in the future (through the use of Google Analytics and similar programs)